Call Today 512-323-2333
We help families and individuals Achieve the American Dream. Start Your Evaluation Chat Live Now!
William Jang William Jang

Family Based Immigration for Spouses of U.S. Citizens

Basic Requirements:

In order to be considered for family based immigration, an individual must be the spouse, parent, or unmarried child under 21 of a United States citizen. Couples, for example, must have willfully entered into a legally binding marriage—as defined by the family laws of their particular jurisdiction—in order to qualify for this type of immigration. For a marriage to be considered valid, both individuals must be considered legally eligible to marry one another—therefore, any previous marriage must be legally finalized. Furthermore, a marriage may not under any circumstances be considered to be a “sham” marriage—a marriage for the sole purpose of gaining family-based immigration status. So to prove that the married couple has not entered into a “sham” marriage, the couple must already or intend to live together, join their assets, and be mutually responsible for any liabilities.

Removal of Conditions for Spouses Married Less Than Two (2) Years:

If, a couple has been married for less than two years at the time of green card approval, the spouse of a U.S. citizen will only be granted conditional permanent residence, which will be valid for two years. In order to become an unconditional permanent resident, you must file a petition to remove the condition within the 90 days before your card expires.

Family Members of the Immigrating Spouse:

To be eligible for family based immigration, an individual must have an immediate family member relationship with a United States citizen. A child belonging to the spouse of a United States citizen, however, will qualify as an immediate family member of the United States citizen—as a step-child—so long as the marriage occurs before that child turns 18 years of age.

Fees:

For a typical case as filed within the United States at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the Austin attorneys at the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC charge the following fees:

  • $3,000.00 in attorney’s fees
  • $535 USCIS filing fee for the main petition for Family Based Immigration
  • $1,225 USCIS filing fee for the adjustment of status

Experience:

The Austin based legal team at the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC has substantial experience in representing the spouses of U.S. citizens who are seeking permanent residency (green cards) in the United States.

What do I need to get started?

What Our Clients Are Saying

Manu Antony
Manu Antony Jun 15, 2018
5.0

The whole process of obtaining my wife's greencard was smooth with Mr. Jangs help. He's a knowledgeable lawyer with years of experience dealing with Cases like ours.He would always be available to answer all our questions, prepped us well for the interview and we were able to attend our interview... Read More

HN Artistry
HN Artistry Jun 07, 2018
5.0

Mr. Jang is an excellent attorney. He patiently listens and answers any doubts that his clients may have, he's very thorough with everything. The overall experience with him and his staff is very pleasant and reassuring, I would 100% recommend him as your representative.

Matthew Melton
Matthew Melton Jun 05, 2018
5.0

My wife has her green card in hand and William Jang and his crew were there for us every step of the way. William is a top notch, calculated, down to business professional and you would be hard pressed to find another attorney who could match his strength of character and attention to detail. A+... Read More

Boya D.
Boya D. May 15, 2018
5.0

I have been consulting Mr. Jiang regarding immigration issues several times over emails/phone and once in person. He always reply quickly and has been very helpful. I'd recommend him for his excellent work and customer service attitudes.

Paul Winsor
Paul Winsor Mar 08, 2018
5.0

I can't say enough good things about William and his staff. I had a horrible experience with another immigration Lawyer in Austin. And William and his staff did a excellent job and got me and my E2 Investor Visa approved. Stop your search for a immigration Lawyer as you have found it here. William... Read More

Paul Winsor
Paul Winsor Mar 07, 2018
5.0

I can't say enough good things about William and his staff. I had a horrible experience with another immigration Lawyer in Austin. And William and his staff did a excellent job and got me and my E2 Investor Visa approved. Stop your search for a immigration Lawyer as you have found it here. William... Read More

See More Reviews
Don’t wait until it’s too late!  Contact us today at 512-323-2333
Law Office of William Jang, PLLC Law Office of William Jang, PLLC William Jang
314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406 Austin TX 78752 (512) 323-2333