Call Today 512-323-2333
We help families and individuals Achieve the American Dream. Start Your Evaluation Chat Live Now!
William Jang William Jang

F-1 Visa/Status – Student

The universities and colleges in the United States attract some of the brightest students from all over the world with their state-of-the-art facilities, advanced research, and stringent academic rigor. Before foreign students will be permitted to study in the United States, however, they must first obtain the F-1 visa status. The F-1 visa will allow students to remain in the U.S. for the duration of their studies.

If you plan on attending a college or university in the United States, you need the assistance of an Austin immigration attorney with the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC, to mitigate any possibility of a procedural error interfering with your plans for your education and your future.

Basic Requirements:

The F-1 visa status is available to foreign students who wish to attend a university or college in the United States. To be eligible, students must enroll in what is termed a “full course of study” in an academic program—excluding any vocational program—that is approved to accept foreign students. Schools that are approved by the Department of Homeland Security will have the authority to issue Form I-20.

Applicants must either be enrolled in an English language course or posses proficiency in the language already. Moreover, applicants must comply with all restrictions regarding their course of study at a public school. Beneficiaries of the F-1 status will not be eligible to work in the United States without prior approval.

To be eligible for this visa status, applicants must possess the financial means to support themselves for the duration of their stay, maintain foreign residency, and intend to leave the United States once their studies have been completed.

Duration of Stay:

When the F-1 visa status is granted, there is no definitive period of time that the visa will be good for; rather, F-1 visa holders will be eligible to remain in the United States for the “Duration of Status,” which means that the visa will be valid so long as the student remains enrolled in and in attendance of an approved academic program.

Family Members:

The derivative F-2 status is available to the spouse and children of individuals who obtain the F-1 visa. To be eligible, children must be under 21 years old and not married. Children who are eligible for the F-2 derivative status will be able to attend elementary and secondary schools. However, no one with F-2 status will be eligible to work in the United States.

Fees:

When filing for this visa status in the U.S. and with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the Austin immigration attorneys with the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC, will charge the following in attorney’s fees (please read the disclaimer at the top of this page), in addition to the filing fee currently charged by the USCIS:

  • $3,000.00 in attorney’s fees to file the non-immigration application
  • $370 for the filing fee charged by the USCIS
  • $200 for the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) fee

What will I need to begin the process?

F-1 Application Information and Document

If you are not already in the United States, you will need this additional F visa application information and documentation at a Consulate office.

Sample Retainer Agreement

Consult with an F-1 Visa/Status Attorney in Austin

Whether you plan on attending a university in Austin or anywhere else in the United States, our Austin F-1 visa lawyers at the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC, can help you pursue the visa status you will need to do so (please take a moment to look over a sample of our approved cases). To discuss the particulars of your application with one of our Austin immigration attorneys, please call our Austin offices at (512) 323-2333 today.

What Our Clients Are Saying

Robert Scalise
Robert Scalise Jun 03, 2019
5.0

When my wife was denied her visa I didn't have time to commit to several consultations. I researched local immigration lawyers and placed my bet on Mr. Jang and his staff. I could not have made a better decision. Every step of the way Mr. Jang went out of his way to ensure that he was delivering... Read More

J A
J A May 22, 2019
5.0

Great handle my case promptly.

Nishita Muhnot
Nishita Muhnot Apr 28, 2019
5.0

Mr. Jang was very knowledgeable, meticulous and good with his work. I applied to have conditions removed on my green card and it was a tricky case. My case was approved. He always swiftly and patiently answered all my queries. Above all, I found him to be genuinely helpful and a good human being.

JUNSIK Choi
JUNSIK Choi Apr 04, 2019
5.0

Mr Jang is a great attorney. He worked on my N400 applications and went through all documents very carefully and finally got approved. I really appreciate his efforts for that.

Chunlin Wang
Chunlin Wang Mar 02, 2019
5.0

We are totally impressed with Mr. Jang, Ms. Natalia, and the rest of staff. They are honest, knowledgable, and very thorough. We had dealt with the immigration process (years ago) and had experience with immigration attorneys. Mr. Jang clearly stands out. He explains everything in details and set... Read More

Nazini Khader
Nazini Khader Feb 21, 2019
5.0

It was great working with Mr.Jang. The whole process was smooth and he paid attention to every minute detail. I would recommend Mr Jang.

Maurice Alexander Clepkens
Maurice Alexander Clepkens Feb 18, 2019
5.0

Mr. Jang and his staff were wonderful! I was fairly nervous about the process I was embarking on (adjustment of status), but Mr Jang was very thorough and paid a lot of attention to detail, as well as explaining everything clearly. I can't thank them enough for guiding me to success. And another... Read More

Yanitza Gutierrez
Yanitza Gutierrez Jan 30, 2019
5.0

From the start i got told the case was going to be a difficult one and indeed it was. Started in 2012 with DACA and was able to continue renewing DACA, my last renewal was 2019 Jan even though i was fighting to get my Green card not my DACA i still needed something to hack me up incase i got... Read More

See More Reviews
Don’t wait until it’s too late!  Contact us today at 512-323-2333
Law Office of William Jang, PLLC Law Office of William Jang, PLLC William Jang
314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406 Austin TX 78752 (512) 323-2333