Call Today 512-323-2333
We help families and individuals Achieve the American Dream. Start Your Evaluation Chat Live Now!
William Jang William Jang

L-1A Visa/Status – International Executive Transferee

Basic Requirements:

L-1A visas/statuses may be granted to managers and executives who wish to transfer from a foreign company to a company in the United States that is a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate. To be eligible for this visa/status, an applicant must have worked for an eligible foreign company for one continuous year in the last three years before the date of application. As a further stipulation, both the foreign and U.S. company must continue to do business with each other. Furthermore, applicants must be actually qualified to perform the duties required of the position offered in the U.S.

Duration of Stay:

While the L-1A status may be initially granted for up to three years, the USCIS determines the duration of this status on a case-by-case basis. For instance, the USCIS will typically only grant a single year to executives of newly established companies. However, so long as both the foreign and U.S. company continue to do business and remain affiliated, and so long as the employee remains in an executive or managerial position, the L-1A status may be extended to a maximum period of seven years (typically, in increments of two to three years).

Family Members:

When executives are granted L-1A status, their spouse and children (provided they are under 21 and not currently married) will be eligible for the derivative L-2 status. As such, a transferee’s spouse and children may accompany him or her into the United States. Additionally, the spouse of an L-1A status holder may apply for legal authorization to work in the U.S. and anyone with L-2 status may attend schools in the U.S.

Fees:

When filing from within the United States and at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) (please read the disclaimer at the top of this page), the Austin immigration attorneys at the William Jang, PLLC will charge the following in attorney’s fees and for the USCIS filing fees:

  • $4,000 in attorney’s fees to file the petition belonging to the principal beneficiary
  • $500 in attorney’s fees when filing for principle beneficiary’s family (if applicable)
  • $460 for the USCIS filing fee in regards to the principle beneficiary’s petition
  • $370 for the USCIS filing fee for the principle beneficiary’s family (if applicable)
  • $500 for the USCIS Fraud Prevention and Detection Fee (as part of the initial petition)
  • $1,225 for the filing fee charged by the USCIS for premium processing (optional)
  • $410 for the USCIS filing fee for authorization of spousal employment (optional)

Experience:

At the William Jang, PLLC, our Austin immigration attorneys are prepared to help you through every step of the L-1A application process. To schedule an appointment to meet with one of our Austin immigration attorneys, please call our Austin offices at today.

What will I need to begin?

What Our Clients Are Saying

LongTran
LongTran Sep 18, 2017
5.0

Very friendly,coutestsy , and helpful. Highly recommended

See More Reviews
Don’t wait until it’s too late!  Contact us today at 512-323-2333
Law Office of William Jang, PLLC Law Office of William Jang, PLLC William Jang
314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406 Austin TX 78752 (512) 323-2333