Call Today 512-323-2333
We help families and individuals Achieve the American Dream. Start Your Evaluation Chat Live Now!
William Jang William Jang

E-1 Visa/Status—Treaty Trader Executives and Essential Workers

As the global economy continues to become interconnected, corporations have increasingly come to depend upon their trade relationships with foreign nations. As such, executives and essential employees from countries with trade treaties with the United States routinely travel to the U.S. to conduct business and represent the vital interests of their respective companies.

Basic Requirements for the E-1 Visa/Status:

The E-1 visa status is available to executives or essential employees from nations with trade treaties with the United States (here is a list of those countries, last updated in 2010). However, to be eligible for this visa status, the following three conditions must be met: 1) either the majority interest or control of the company must be owned by citizens of a country that shares a trade treaty with the United States; 2) the executive or essential employee applying for the status must be a citizen of that country; and 3) that company must be presently engaged in significant trade with a company in the United States.

To be considered an essential employee, an individual’s special training and exceptional qualifications must be essential to the business that is investing in the United States.

Duration of Stay:

Under most circumstances, E-1 visas are granted for two years. However, this visa may be extended indefinitely (typically by two year periods) so long as substantial business and trade are viable and ongoing in the United States.

Family Members:

The spouse and children (so long as they are under 21 and not currently married) will be eligible to apply for a derivative immigration status with the principle beneficiary of an E-1 visa. As such, spouses and eligible children may accompany E-1 visa recipients into the United States and remain so long as the visa granted. Once in the United States, spouses will be eligible to obtain employment authorization that will allow them to work. Moreover, individuals who possess E-1 derivative status may attend any educational institution in the U.S.

Fees:

At the William Jang, PLLC, our immigration attorneys charge the following in attorney’s fees when filing a typical E-1 visa application in the United States at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) (please take a moment to read this disclaimer), in addition to the filing fee that is currently charged by the USCIS:

  • $4,000 in attorney’s fees for the immigration petition
  • $460 for the filing fee charged by the USCIS for the main petition
  • $370 for the filing fee charged by the USCIS for a family’s application (when applicable)
  • $1,225 for the filing fees associated with USCIS premium processing (optional)
  • $410 for the filing fee for a spouse’s employment authorization (optional)

If you are not in the U.S.:

Additional Information and Document Needed for E Visa Application (at a Consulate Office)

Contact an Immigration Attorney in Austin

At the William Jang, PLLC, our Austin immigration attorneys have the experience and resources to help you work through the application process for the E-1 visa (please take a moment look over a sample of approved cases). To discuss your application with one of our Austin immigration attorneys, please call our Austin offices at today.

What Our Clients Are Saying

Mustafa Okandan
Mustafa Okandan May 17, 2017
5.0

William has practical solutions for complicated business settings and he uses charts and tables effectively to elaborate business processes. I definitely enjoyed his way of detailed work and cooperation. Best of all, he handles the case by himself completely in a timely manner.

Yanitza Gutierrez
Yanitza Gutierrez May 16, 2017
5.0

To start my dad was already a client of mr. Jang and he had great results. my dad had recommended me going with mr. Jang I was a DACA student and had thought that I had no results with trying to get my green card with immigration but my dad told me to try, and I did and it was a struggle but at the... Read More

Dong Min Han
Dong Min Han Apr 01, 2017
5.0

Fully satisfied!! William and his team helped me and my family with citizenship, change of name, and change of status. They answered my questions clearly. All of my cases was approved!

Hwang Kyuwon
Hwang Kyuwon Feb 09, 2017
5.0

Very friendly and efficient! I highly recommend his team to anyone looking for great immigration related services.

Felipe mtz
Felipe mtz Jul 19, 2016
5.0

Buen abogado siempre al pendiente de tu caso siempre firme

Shahid Gaus
Shahid Gaus May 19, 2016
5.0

I cannot describe how efficient Willam and his team is. We feel Blessed and very thankful to have hired him as our attorney. He was with us all the way till we resolved our immigration issues. he even skyped with us several times when he was visiting Korea and we needed his help. I would highly... Read More

Clementina Anguiano
Clementina Anguiano May 19, 2016
5.0

He was straight and to the point with all our immigration questions. We went to him for renewal of permanent residence and it was awsome. Now we will be contacting him for citizenship.

Marco Blazquez
Marco Blazquez Dec 19, 2015
5.0

Mr. Jang and his associates are by far the most professional and comprehensive law firm I have encountered. They produce results that are phenomenal. My wife and son were granted LPR in less than four months. If you are looking for a world class immigration law firm, look no further!!!!

See More Reviews
Don’t wait until it’s too late!  Contact us today at 512-323-2333
Law Office of William Jang, PLLC Law Office of William Jang, PLLC (512) 323-2333
314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406 Austin TX 78752