Call Today 512-323-2333
We help families and individuals Achieve the American Dream. Start Your Evaluation Chat Live Now!
William Jang William Jang

E-1 Visa/Status—Treaty Trader Executives and Essential Workers

As the global economy continues to become interconnected, corporations have increasingly come to depend upon their trade relationships with foreign nations. As such, executives and essential employees from countries with trade treaties with the United States routinely travel to the U.S. to conduct business and represent the vital interests of their respective companies.

Basic Requirements for the E-1 Visa/Status:

The E-1 visa status is available to executives or essential employees from nations with trade treaties with the United States (here is a list of those countries, last updated in 2010). However, to be eligible for this visa status, the following three conditions must be met: 1) either the majority interest or control of the company must be owned by citizens of a country that shares a trade treaty with the United States; 2) the executive or essential employee applying for the status must be a citizen of that country; and 3) that company must be presently engaged in significant trade with a company in the United States.

To be considered an essential employee, an individual’s special training and exceptional qualifications must be essential to the business that is investing in the United States.

Duration of Stay:

Under most circumstances, E-1 visas are granted for two years. However, this visa may be extended indefinitely (typically by two year periods) so long as substantial business and trade are viable and ongoing in the United States.

Family Members:

The spouse and children (so long as they are under 21 and not currently married) will be eligible to apply for a derivative immigration status with the principle beneficiary of an E-1 visa. As such, spouses and eligible children may accompany E-1 visa recipients into the United States and remain so long as the visa granted. Once in the United States, spouses will be eligible to obtain employment authorization that will allow them to work. Moreover, individuals who possess E-1 derivative status may attend any educational institution in the U.S.

Fees:

At the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC, our immigration attorneys charge the following in attorney’s fees when filing a typical E-1 visa application in the United States at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) (please take a moment to read this disclaimer), in addition to the filing fee that is currently charged by the USCIS:

  • $5,000 in attorney’s fees for the immigration petition
  • $460 for the filing fee charged by the USCIS for the main petition
  • $370 for the filing fee charged by the USCIS for a family’s application (when applicable)
  • $1,225 for the filing fees associated with USCIS premium processing (optional)
  • $410 for the filing fee for a spouse’s employment authorization (optional)

If you are not in the U.S.:

Additional Information and Document Needed for E Visa Application (at a Consulate Office)

Contact an Immigration Attorney in Austin

At the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC, our Austin immigration attorneys have the experience and resources to help you work through the application process for the E-1 visa (please take a moment look over a sample of approved cases). To discuss your application with one of our Austin immigration attorneys, please call our Austin offices at (512) 323-2333 today.

What Our Clients Are Saying

Rosario kennedy
Rosario kennedy Oct 16, 2018
5.0

We would like to thank Mr. William for representing us we are highly satisfied with the quality of service and the end results, he and his staff are highly knowledgeable and very professional, we recommend mr. William for you legal representation.

Tyler Hernandez
Tyler Hernandez Oct 09, 2018
5.0

Great service, and always got a prompt answer when I needed it. Highly recommended.

Heathe Kumar
Heathe Kumar Sep 15, 2018
5.0

William Jang and his staff walked us through the entire green card process and helped prepare us for the green card interview. Our case wasn’t completely easy because of difficulties getting my husband’s birth certificate from his home country’s corrupt government but William Jang helped us... Read More

Huc P.
Huc P. Aug 22, 2018
5.0

Great experience! Immigration processes can be complicated and at times confusing. The Law of Office of William Jang, offered tremendous amounts of information, answered all my questions and if I had any issues or concerns they were very prompt in getting back with me usually with a clear solution.... Read More

Matthew & Doris
Matthew & Doris Jul 01, 2018
5.0

My wife has her green card in hand and William Jang and his crew were there for us every step of the way. William is a top notch, calculated, down to business professional and you would be hard pressed to find another attorney who could match his strength of character and attention to detail. A+... Read More

A A
A A Jun 26, 2018
5.0

I worked with Mr. Jang for my green card interview. I am lucky that I found and contacted him for help. Mr. Jang is an impeccable immigration attorney. He is honest and caring about his clients. He has always been promptly responding my inquiry. I believe those are great values which help clients... Read More

ha ba
ha ba Jun 25, 2018
5.0

I worked with Mr. Jang for my green card interview. I am lucky that I found and contacted him for help. Mr. Jang is an impeccable immigration attorney. He is honest and caring about his clients. He has always been promptly responding my inquiry. I believe those are great values which help clients... Read More

See More Reviews
Don’t wait until it’s too late!  Contact us today at 512-323-2333
Law Office of William Jang, PLLC Law Office of William Jang, PLLC William Jang
314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406 Austin TX 78752 (512) 323-2333