Call Today 512-323-2333
We help families and individuals Achieve the American Dream. Start Your Evaluation Chat Live Now!
William Jang William Jang

E-1 Visa/Status—Treaty Trader Executives and Essential Workers

As the global economy continues to become interconnected, corporations have increasingly come to depend upon their trade relationships with foreign nations. As such, executives and essential employees from countries with trade treaties with the United States routinely travel to the U.S. to conduct business and represent the vital interests of their respective companies.

Basic Requirements for the E-1 Visa/Status:

The E-1 visa status is available to executives or essential employees from nations with trade treaties with the United States (here is a list of those countries, last updated in 2010). However, to be eligible for this visa status, the following three conditions must be met: 1) either the majority interest or control of the company must be owned by citizens of a country that shares a trade treaty with the United States; 2) the executive or essential employee applying for the status must be a citizen of that country; and 3) that company must be presently engaged in significant trade with a company in the United States.

To be considered an essential employee, an individual’s special training and exceptional qualifications must be essential to the business that is investing in the United States.

Duration of Stay:

Under most circumstances, E-1 visas are granted for two years. However, this visa may be extended indefinitely (typically by two year periods) so long as substantial business and trade are viable and ongoing in the United States.

Family Members:

The spouse and children (so long as they are under 21 and not currently married) will be eligible to apply for a derivative immigration status with the principle beneficiary of an E-1 visa. As such, spouses and eligible children may accompany E-1 visa recipients into the United States and remain so long as the visa granted. Once in the United States, spouses will be eligible to obtain employment authorization that will allow them to work. Moreover, individuals who possess E-1 derivative status may attend any educational institution in the U.S.

Fees:

At the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC, our immigration attorneys charge the following in attorney’s fees when filing a typical E-1 visa application in the United States at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) (please take a moment to read this disclaimer), in addition to the filing fee that is currently charged by the USCIS:

  • $4,000 in attorney’s fees for the immigration petition
  • $460 for the filing fee charged by the USCIS for the main petition
  • $370 for the filing fee charged by the USCIS for a family’s application (when applicable)
  • $1,225 for the filing fees associated with USCIS premium processing (optional)
  • $410 for the filing fee for a spouse’s employment authorization (optional)

If you are not in the U.S.:

Additional Information and Document Needed for E Visa Application (at a Consulate Office)

Contact an Immigration Attorney in Austin

At the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC, our Austin immigration attorneys have the experience and resources to help you work through the application process for the E-1 visa (please take a moment look over a sample of approved cases). To discuss your application with one of our Austin immigration attorneys, please call our Austin offices at (512) 323-2333 today.

What Our Clients Are Saying

Paul Winsor
Paul Winsor Mar 08, 2018
5.0

I can't say enough good things about William and his staff. I had a horrible experience with another immigration Lawyer in Austin. And William and his staff did a excellent job and got me and my E2 Investor Visa approved. Stop your search for a immigration Lawyer as you have found it here. William... Read More

Paul Winsor
Paul Winsor Mar 07, 2018
5.0

I can't say enough good things about William and his staff. I had a horrible experience with another immigration Lawyer in Austin. And William and his staff did a excellent job and got me and my E2 Investor Visa approved. Stop your search for a immigration Lawyer as you have found it here. William... Read More

opus rolando
opus rolando Feb 18, 2018
5.0

William Jang and his team helped us to realize our American dream! We are so appreciative for his excellent and compassionate counsel and for all of the professional assistance by his office. Rolando & Paul

Nov 28, 2017
5.0

Great experience from the start of the process to the finish. Mr. Jang is extremely knowledgeable and meticulous. He and his staff were wonderful to work with and were always available to help with any requests or questions. My sincere thanks to him and his team!

See More Reviews
Don’t wait until it’s too late!  Contact us today at 512-323-2333
Law Office of William Jang, PLLC Law Office of William Jang, PLLC William Jang
314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406 Austin TX 78752 (512) 323-2333