Call Today 512-323-2333
We help families and individuals Achieve the American Dream. Start Your Evaluation Chat Live Now!
William Jang William Jang

E-1 Visa/Status—Treaty Trader Executives and Essential Workers

As the global economy continues to become interconnected, corporations have increasingly come to depend upon their trade relationships with foreign nations. As such, executives and essential employees from countries with trade treaties with the United States routinely travel to the U.S. to conduct business and represent the vital interests of their respective companies.

Basic Requirements for the E-1 Visa/Status:

The E-1 visa status is available to executives or essential employees from nations with trade treaties with the United States (here is a list of those countries, last updated in 2010). However, to be eligible for this visa status, the following three conditions must be met: 1) either the majority interest or control of the company must be owned by citizens of a country that shares a trade treaty with the United States; 2) the executive or essential employee applying for the status must be a citizen of that country; and 3) that company must be presently engaged in significant trade with a company in the United States.

To be considered an essential employee, an individual’s special training and exceptional qualifications must be essential to the business that is investing in the United States.

Duration of Stay:

Under most circumstances, E-1 visas are granted for two years. However, this visa may be extended indefinitely (typically by two year periods) so long as substantial business and trade are viable and ongoing in the United States.

Family Members:

The spouse and children (so long as they are under 21 and not currently married) will be eligible to apply for a derivative immigration status with the principle beneficiary of an E-1 visa. As such, spouses and eligible children may accompany E-1 visa recipients into the United States and remain so long as the visa granted. Once in the United States, spouses will be eligible to obtain employment authorization that will allow them to work. Moreover, individuals who possess E-1 derivative status may attend any educational institution in the U.S.

Fees:

At the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC, our immigration attorneys charge the following in attorney’s fees when filing a typical E-1 visa application in the United States at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) (please take a moment to read this disclaimer), in addition to the filing fee that is currently charged by the USCIS:

  • $5,000 in attorney’s fees for the immigration petition
  • $460 for the filing fee charged by the USCIS for the main petition
  • $370 for the filing fee charged by the USCIS for a family’s application (when applicable)
  • $1,225 for the filing fees associated with USCIS premium processing (optional)
  • $410 for the filing fee for a spouse’s employment authorization (optional)

If you are not in the U.S.:

Additional Information and Document Needed for E Visa Application (at a Consulate Office)

Contact an Immigration Attorney in Austin

At the Law Office of William Jang, PLLC, our Austin immigration attorneys have the experience and resources to help you work through the application process for the E-1 visa (please take a moment look over a sample of approved cases). To discuss your application with one of our Austin immigration attorneys, please call our Austin offices at (512) 323-2333 today.

What Our Clients Are Saying

Ai Komura
Ai Komura Dec 04, 2019
5.0

Mr. Jang is the best immigration lawyer. My husband and I needed someone who is a professional for green card. My husband's friend, who was the same process, recommended him to us. I had a student visa at that moment and had J1 visa before. I was curious if I should stay at the school until I get... Read More

Rachel Murphy
Rachel Murphy Nov 17, 2019
5.0

Highly recommend Mr Jang and his team for immigration/visa cases. They are thoughtful, professional and very helpful.

Andrew Lai
Andrew Lai Sep 21, 2019
5.0

I am thankful for the H1B application service provided by Mr. Jang’s law firm. During my H1B approval process, Mr. Jang provided very instructive opinion, wrote informed and precise response, and kept me posted on my application status in a timely manner. Mr. Jang is a very professional and... Read More

Jaime Jaimes
Jaime Jaimes Sep 12, 2019
5.0

Excellent service & professional knowledge Will definitely recommend

Anayeli Medrano
Anayeli Medrano Aug 07, 2019
5.0

Very pleased and satisfied with Mr. Jang. He offered affordable and fair rates for my immigration case. The staff kept all my personal information up to date and well organized. I recommend Mr. William Jang to any one in need of an immigration lawyer .

Robert Scalise
Robert Scalise Jun 03, 2019
5.0

When my wife was denied her visa I didn't have time to commit to several consultations. I researched local immigration lawyers and placed my bet on Mr. Jang and his staff. I could not have made a better decision. Every step of the way Mr. Jang went out of his way to ensure that he was delivering... Read More

See More Reviews
Don’t wait until it’s too late!  Contact us today at 512-323-2333
Law Office of William Jang, PLLC Law Office of William Jang, PLLC William Jang
314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406 Austin TX 78752 (512) 323-2333