Call Today 512-323-2333
We help families and individuals Achieve the American Dream. Start Your Evaluation Chat Live Now!
William Jang William Jang

L-1B Visa/Status – Specialized Knowledge Transferee

Basis Requirements:

The L-1B visa/status is available to individuals who possess a specialized knowledge and who wish to transfer from a foreign company to affiliate, subsidiary, or parent of a company in the United States. To be eligible, transferees must have worked for the eligible foreign company for one continuous year within the three years of the application date. Additionally, the foreign and U.S. companies must be and continue to be doing business with one another.

Duration of L-1B Visa/Status:

While the L-1B visa/status may be granted for up to three years, employees of newly established companies will typically only be granted one year by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). However, the L-1B visa/status may be extended to a maximum total period of five years (in two or three year increments) so long as both the foreign and U.S. companies continue to be affiliated, and so long as the employee remains employed for his or her specialized knowledge.

Family Members:

The spouse and children (who are not married and are under the age of 21) of the primary beneficiary will be eligible for the derivative L-2 status, thereby allowing eligible family members to enter the United States. Additionally, the primary beneficiary’s spouse will be eligible to apply for employment authorization and anyone with L-2 status will be allowed to attend U.S. schools.

Fees:

When filed from within the United States and at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) (please read the disclaimer at the top of this page), the Austin immigration attorneys at the William Jang, PLLC charge the following in attorney’s fees and for the filing fees currently charged by the USCIS:

  • $4,000 in attorney’s fees to file the petition belonging to the principal beneficiary
  • $500 in attorney’s fees when filing for principle beneficiary’s family (if applicable)
  • $460 for the USCIS filing fee in regards to the principle beneficiary’s petition
  • $370 for the USCIS filing fee for the principle beneficiary’s family (if applicable)
  • $500 for the USCIS Fraud Prevention and Detection Fee (as part of the initial petition)
  • $1,225 for the filing fee charged by the USCIS for premium processing (optional)
  • $410 for the USCIS filing fee for authorization of spousal employment (optional)

Experience:

At William Jang, PLLC, our Austin immigration attorneys are prepared to represent you as you apply for the L-1B visa/status. To speak with one of our Austin immigration attorneys about the particulars of your situation, please call our Austin offices at today.

What will be required for me to begin?

What Our Clients Are Saying

LongTran
LongTran Sep 18, 2017
5.0

Very friendly,coutestsy , and helpful. Highly recommended

See More Reviews
Don’t wait until it’s too late!  Contact us today at 512-323-2333
Law Office of William Jang, PLLC Law Office of William Jang, PLLC William Jang
314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406 Austin TX 78752 (512) 323-2333