Call Today 512-323-2333
We help families and individuals Achieve the American Dream. Start Your Evaluation Chat Live Now!
William Jang William Jang

E-2 Visa/Status—Investors and Essential Workers

As a means to facilitate investment from foreign corporations, the United States provides special visas to foreign investors from countries with U.S. trade treaties. Timely and correct filing, however, are critical to this process. With that in mind, many companies choose to work with experienced immigration attorneys in the United States.

Basic Requirements:

The E-2 visa status is made available to eligible citizens of countries that share a trade treaty with the United States (please look at a list of those countries). To be eligible for the E-2 visa, individuals must be investors or essential employees that are citizens of a country with a U.S. trade treaty and employed by a company that is controlled or owned by a member of that same country.

Moreover, the investment made in the United States must be ongoing, of substantial value, and creates job opportunities within the U.S. To be considered an investor, an individual must be directly involved in the management of the company and, thereby, can direct the investment. Alternately, to be considered an essential employee, an individual must possess special training or qualifications that make him or her essential to the investing company.

Duration of Stay:

Under most circumstances, the E-2 visa status is granted for two (2) years. However, this visa may be indefinitely extended—usually in increments of two years—so long as the investing business remains viable and continues to conduct business in the United States.

Family Members:

With the E-2 derivative status, the spouse and children of the primary beneficiary may accompany the primary beneficiary into the United States and remain in the country for the duration of the visa. Children are only eligible for this derivative status if they are less than 21 years of age and not currently married. While in the United States, spouses may apply for employment authorization that will allow them to work in the country. Moreover, anyone with an E-2 derivative status may attend any school in the U.S.

Fees:

At the William Jang, PLLC, our Austin immigration attorneys charge the following attorney’s fees when filing a typical E-2 application in the United States with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) (please take a moment to read this disclaimer), in addition to the filing fees currently charged by the USCIS:

  • $4,000 in attorney’s fees for the immigration petition
  • $460 for the filing fee charged by the USCIS for the main petition
  • $370 for the filing fee charged by the USCIS for a family’s application (when applicable)
  • $1,225 for the filing fees associated with USCIS premium processing (optional)
  • $410 for the filing fee for a spouse’s employment authorization (optional)
  • $308 for the filing fee associated with the Texas Secretary of State Incorporation (the fees will be different for other states)

What You Need to Begin the Process:

Corporation Set Up and Sale and Purchase Agreement

Consult with an Immigration Attorney in Austin:

If you will be applying for an E-2 visa to conduct business in the United States, the Austin immigration attorneys at the William Jang, PLLC have both the resources and experience to help you navigate the application process. To discuss the particulars of your circumstances with one of our Austin immigration attorneys, please call our Austin offices at today.

What Our Clients Are Saying

Mustafa Okandan
Mustafa Okandan May 17, 2017
5.0

William has practical solutions for complicated business settings and he uses charts and tables effectively to elaborate business processes. I definitely enjoyed his way of detailed work and cooperation. Best of all, he handles the case by himself completely in a timely manner.

Yanitza Gutierrez
Yanitza Gutierrez May 16, 2017
5.0

To start my dad was already a client of mr. Jang and he had great results. my dad had recommended me going with mr. Jang I was a DACA student and had thought that I had no results with trying to get my green card with immigration but my dad told me to try, and I did and it was a struggle but at the... Read More

Dong Min Han
Dong Min Han Apr 01, 2017
5.0

Fully satisfied!! William and his team helped me and my family with citizenship, change of name, and change of status. They answered my questions clearly. All of my cases was approved!

Hwang Kyuwon
Hwang Kyuwon Feb 09, 2017
5.0

Very friendly and efficient! I highly recommend his team to anyone looking for great immigration related services.

Felipe mtz
Felipe mtz Jul 19, 2016
5.0

Buen abogado siempre al pendiente de tu caso siempre firme

Shahid Gaus
Shahid Gaus May 19, 2016
5.0

I cannot describe how efficient Willam and his team is. We feel Blessed and very thankful to have hired him as our attorney. He was with us all the way till we resolved our immigration issues. he even skyped with us several times when he was visiting Korea and we needed his help. I would highly... Read More

Clementina Anguiano
Clementina Anguiano May 19, 2016
5.0

He was straight and to the point with all our immigration questions. We went to him for renewal of permanent residence and it was awsome. Now we will be contacting him for citizenship.

Marco Blazquez
Marco Blazquez Dec 19, 2015
5.0

Mr. Jang and his associates are by far the most professional and comprehensive law firm I have encountered. They produce results that are phenomenal. My wife and son were granted LPR in less than four months. If you are looking for a world class immigration law firm, look no further!!!!

See More Reviews
Don’t wait until it’s too late!  Contact us today at 512-323-2333
Law Office of William Jang, PLLC Law Office of William Jang, PLLC (512) 323-2333
314 E Highland Mall Blvd #406 Austin TX 78752